RDJ, Wet

My tiny corner of the internet...

Insert witty reparte here...

Why SOPA is dangerous, an explanation of the bill
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Originally posted by nyxmidnight at Why SOPA is dangerous, an explanation of the bill
Why SOPA is dangerous
To Sum Up
SOPA:
  • Gives the government the right to unilaterally censor foreign websites.
  • Gives copyright holders the right to issue economic takedowns and bring lawsuits against website owners and operators, if those websites have features that make it possible to post infringing content. [A comment feature is enough.]
  • Makes it a felony offense to post a copyrighted song or video.

This bill turns us all into criminals. If it passes, then you either stop using the Internet, or you simply hope that you never end up in the crosshairs, because if you’re targeted, you will be destroyed by this bill. You don’t have to be a big, mean, nasty criminal — common Internet usage is effectively criminalized under this law. This bill will kill American innovation and development of the Internet, as it will become too risky to do anything of value. It is toxic and dangerous, and should not, under any circumstances, be supported.



Question...
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Hey has anyone started a Hugh Laurie Blues community? We should. That way all the info every finds out can be put in one central location. What think you dear friends???

Hugh Laurie BLUES!!!
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Son of a Bitch! So I just read the "Man" won't be touring here as we might of originally thought or beleived. So now I have to figure out how the hell I'm gonna be able to go to EUrope! This man is killing me!!! UUUUGGGGGGGHHHHHHHH....

Happy day of LOVE!!!
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Just wanted to wish my dear f-List a Happy Valentines Day, whether you have/want one or not!

I got my husband a cool case and 8gb micro sd card for his phone. Also got him the new DC universe encyclopedia and 5 collectible action figures. (I married an 8 yr old with a deep love of comic books)

He got me a new gamboy DSi. I sold my other one and all my games to pay for the tickets to see the Band from TV in Canada this weekend months ago. He knew I was totally depressed over this since i'm a video game junkie, but unfortunately have a motion sickness problem, which makes the gameboy the ideal platform for me. SOoooo...he got me the gameboy, the Hello Kitty startes set (includes a case, headphones, car charger, etc..) He got me Mario Bros, Sonic the Hedgehog, Hello KItty in the Big City (Shut up I realize I'm not 7), and best of all ladies and gentlmen the House MD. game which I finally found after almost a year of searching on eBay from a vendor in Australia. He had originally got me the new Kingdom Hearts re:coded game but after watching some videos on YouTube I realized it was going to make me sick playing it. So he's taking that one back and I ordered House. YAY!!!

Anywho...just wanted to share. Did anyone one else Do or get anything exciting? We went out to dinner at Stir Crazy on Saturday night because we both have had to work every other day including today. It was very tasty! They had a great dinner for 2 for $30 bucks deal. You got an appetizer (we did chicken potstickers), 2 entrees (we did the make your own stir fry), and dessert (was supposed to be banana won-tons (I HATE bananas!!!) but they ran out (THANK YOU GOD!!!) and we ended up with this yummy thing. It was 3 won-ton fried into a bowl shape and then they were filled with chocolate mousse, dusted with powder sugar and 3 giant mountains of whipped cream beside each one with a smattering of raspberries (which I also don't like, but they're easy to pick out) for color.

Anyways gotta get to the computor lab so hopefully I can have my projects done and I can be back in time for House. I had just needed a break right now.

I call BULLSHIT on the SAG awards!!!
House Are u f-in kidding me
jiraiyasgirl
Seriously...Hugh was passed up again!!! I hate these damn awards shows. At least he won essentially 3x's over with the People's Choice Awards. At least it passed already and I'm not stuck watching this crap all night instead of starting my homework and watching the Gibbs-a-thon on USA.

Went to the movies last night...
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
So we went to the movies last night and saw "The Rite" and OMG it was PHENOMINAL!!! I LOVE Anthony Hopkins, he is without a doubt one of favortie actors of all time, and he did not dissapoint in this movie. It isn't horrifically scary, has a couple suspencefull moments in it for fun though. But the priest Hopkins plays is actually pretty damn funny. It's based on a true story, the younger preist hales from my neck of the woods...CHicago. Won;t tell you much else except if this stuff interests you go see it!

So I wanna read some House/Ali fics...random I know
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
I'm on a House/anybody but the regular suspects kind of mood. (You know...Cuddy, Wilson anyone from his team old and new...although him and Masters might be interesting, weird in a creepy way but interesting)

OC's are always cool, but I was bored and picking things off my FF faves list when I came across "Like You Mean It" (Niagra Buddy, I blame you for this! Stop writing shit so well!!!)and thought hmmm...Ali, whatever happened to her?

Anyone know of some fics with her in them? I wish FF had a tag for her and also an OC tag for that matter. I don't have the energy or patience to fish through the 600+ pages of FF when you just request House as the main character.

Thanks in advance dear friends!!!

First time making food porn part III...
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Ribs...



First time making food porn part II...
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
Yummy sushi!!!



Tuckp3's Uncommonly Common Meme thingy...
RDJ, Wet
jiraiyasgirl
1. your favourite cuss word: fuck. (Me too!)
2. use it in a sentence: What the FUCK is your FUCKING problem FUCKER!?!?
3. what song are you listening to right now: I'm not...watching George Lopez
4. are you a bad breaker-upper? elaborate: Nah...Things either fizzled out on their own or it was pretty amicable!
5. what are you drinking right now: Sprite...Gotta work in the morning.
6. favourite author/book: The Catcher in the Rye J.D. Salinger
7. the one book you think everyone should read: A boy called it by Dave Pelzer. Really puts life in perspective. That was one of the hardest things I've ever read.
8. favourtie color to wear: Black
9. bust out a movie quote: "Life moves by pretty fast if you don't stop and look around once in a while you'll miss it."
10. favourite movie(s): Ferris Buellers Day Off, The Birdcage, The Full
Monty, Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone, X-Men, Sherlock Holmes.
11. what cartoons played post school when you got home during elem/middle school: ThunderCats, Silver Hawks, Strawberry Shortcake, Banana Man, Danger Mouse.
12. what have been your five (5) biggest fandom/obsessions: Sakura & Kakashi (Naruto) mulder and scully (Me too!!!) Cheers, General Hospital, House.
13. all the places you've lived from birth to now, in order. go: Northlake, Carbondale, Melrose Park, Downers Grove (All of these are in IL).
14. what did you study/are you studying/do you plan to study in college: I was originally Pre-Med the first time I went to college, but ended up with a Art degree instead. Now I'm studying Nursing (way to go full circle)
15. describe yourself in seven words: Intelligent, sarcastic, Artistic, Compassionate, Kind, Affectionate & funny.
16. describe yourself as you've been described by others: Nice, but really Naive she'll believe just about anything.
17. what's your sign: Libra.
18. do you share your birthday with anyone you know: Nope...
19. if you were a borg you would be: Huh?!?!
20. sports! teams: football Bears, Baseball Cubs, College Ball Bruins, Soccer Manchester United CHicago Fire and the LA Metro Stars.
21. are stuffed animals real: hell to the yeah! (I agree)
22. any neuroses: I'm ridiculously Arachnophobic & Clausterphobic. I actually am pretty bad with most bugs except a very small few. I can't watch people embarass themselves on TV...don't know why??? I'm paranoid about falling down stairs or off the curb.
23. greatest fear: That I'll lose my home or I'll be barren.
24. a happy thought to counteract the one above this one: I took the cutest picture of this kid at work tonight. He was asleep in a basket covered in leaves.
25. holiday you enjoy the most: Christmas
26. rank the seasons worst to best: Winter, Summer, Spring & Fall.
27. would you rather go down a slide made of razors into a vat of rubbing alcohol or stick your hand in lava: Really?!?!?! Can't I just off myself? Seems easier!!!
28. know any jokes by heart:
There's a Priest, a Rabbi, and a Ship Captain on a boat full of children when it springs a leak and starts to capsize.
The Rabbi says "We have to save the children!
Ship Captain say "Screw the children"
The priest says " You think we have time?"
29 what are you drinking now: Nothing seeing as I dropped my Sprite all over my bed.
30. it's okay to lie: Within reason.
31. night owl or early bird: Night Owl. According to my mother this has been going on since in Utero.
32. what's the signature on your email: To lazy to make one...
finally, three (3) pictures of anything, one of which has you in it:

1.
2.
3.

?

Log in